Avoiding PlagiarismLiterature ReviewsAnnotated Bibliographies
This is the "Getting Started" page of the "Accounting" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Accounting   Tags: accounting, audit, cpa/cisa exam review, tax  

Last Updated: Mar 20, 2013 URL: http://libguides.uhcl.edu/ACCT Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Getting Started Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome

Welcome to the library's research guide for Accounting. We hope this guide will help you discover and use the wealth of information resources provided by the library. Librarians can assist you further, also. We hope to hear from you!

 

ID & Barcode Basics

Use your UHCL ID card to borrow books and other materials. Don't have your ID card yet? Present a copy of your fee slip and a photo ID for a first-time exception.

Your library barcode number is "200" and the seven digits of your UHCL ID number (example: 2000987456). Find your barcode number on the back of your ID card, or find your ID number on your fee slip.

 

Can't Connect?

If you can’t access a library resource, please contact us. Call 281-283-3910, or see Ask a Librarian.

Online Multidisciplinary Resources

  • Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Multidisciplinary ebook collection. Search or browse encyclopedias, dictionaries, and handbooks in the arts, biography, business, education, environment, general reference, history, information and publishing, law, literature, medicine, multicultural studies, nation and world, religion, science, and social science.
  • Britannica Online
    Academic edition of Encyclopedia Britannica Online. Full text entries accompanied by video clips, images, audio, related websites, and more. Includes timelines, a world atlas, and Merriam-Webster dictionary and thesaurus.
  • Oxford English Dictionary
    Defines and illustrates through quotations the use of English language words from the earliest known occurance to the present day. A landmark historical resource.
  • Dictionaries and Quick Facts
    More dictionaries plus thesauri, translators, almanacs, encyclopedias, fact books, and directories.
  • Resources for Statistics
    Find statistical data from government websites and other recommended sources.

Key Resources for Accounting

Databases you may want to use for beginning your research. Please see Articles & More tab for additional databases. 

Basic Search Tips for Most Catalogs and Databases

Find more (broaden your results) with OR and wildcards:
tax exempt or tax free
business* or firm*

Find less (narrow your results) with AND:
company and merger

Find less with NOT:
bank fraud not embezzlement

Find less by selecting limiters (peer-reviewed, date, etc.).

Online help resources:

General Resources

Find articles, books and more with OneSearch


Sample search:
"critical thinking" AND ("higher education" OR college*)
Select limiters (articles from scholarly publications, etc.) on results screen.

  • Library Catalog  
      
    Find books, ebooks, videos, sound recordings, government publications, whether the library has a particular serial (journal, magazine, or newspaper), and more. If you need articles on a topic, start instead with Databases A-Z or a relevant subject guide.
  • Journals List  Icon
    Check if the library has a particular journal, magazine, or newspaper online, or browse available serials by subject category. Follow Library Catalog links, if provided, for information on available paper or microfilm copies in the library.
  • Databases A-Z
    A complete list of the library's subscription research databases and selected free web databases. Identify journal articles and more in Academic Search Complete, Business Source Complete, ERIC, JSTOR, etc. If off-campus, you'll be prompted to authenticate with your name and library barcode number. If you have difficulties, please contact us.
  • Resources by Subject
    Find recommended databases, books, media, websites, and more, organized by subject pages or guides (Accounting, Anthropology, Art, etc.) and created by UHCL librarians.

Online Help Resources

Reference & Instruction Librarian

Profile Image
Neeta Jambhekar
Contact Info
Please email me if I can help you! For immediate assistance, see ASK A LIBRARIAN options.
Send Email
 

Chat with a Librarian

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip