Search Tips and Sample Searches
Book ReviewsAdditional Help with Books
Avoiding PlagiarismLiterature ReviewsAnnotated Bibliographies
This is the "Home
 " page of the "Early Childhood Education" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Useful resources for research in Early Childhood Education
Last Updated: May 14, 2013 URL: http://libguides.uhcl.edu/ECED Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home   Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome

Welcome to the library's research guide for Early Childhood Education. We hope this guide will help you discover and use the wealth of information resources provided by the library.  We hope to hear from you!

Call 281-283-3910, or see Ask a Librarian.

 

 

Library Barcode Basics

Your library barcode number is "200" and the seven digits of your UHCL ID number (example:2000987456).  Find your barcode number on the back of your ID card, or find your ID number on your fee slip.

 

Please Give Us Your Opinion




Make a Suggestion

Do you know of a resource that should be added to this guide? Do you have a question?  Please let us know.

 

Quick Links

           View ECED Online Videos      Link to ECED ebrary eBooks      

Need help formulating a search strategy:  

   Search Tips and Sample Searches

 

OneSearch

Find articles, books and more with OneSearch

Key Resources for Early Childhood Education

  • Education Research Complete  Icon
    Offers the world’s largest and most complete collection of full text education journals. Education Research Complete also covers areas of curriculum instruction as well as administration, policy, funding, and related social issues.
  • ERIC (EBSCO)  Icon
    The Educational Resources Information Center, provides more than 1 million abstracts of documents (some available in fulltext) and journal articles (some available in fulltext in the EBSCO version) on education research and practice.
  • Education Full Text  Icon
    Provides citations, abstracts (1994 -present ) and selected fulltext (1996 -present ) for more than 500 English-language periodicals (200 in fulltext) and yearbooks. English-language books relating to education published in 1995 or later are also indexed. Updated monthly.
  • Library Catalog Advanced Keyword Search
    Find books, ebooks, videos, sound recordings, government publications, whether the library has a particular serial (journal, magazine, or newspaper), and more.
  • Children's Literature Comprehensive Database  Icon
    Provides descriptive and bibliographic information about books, video recordings, and sound recordings for children and young adults.

General Resources

  • Journals List  Icon
    Check if the library has a particular journal, magazine, or newspaper online, or browse available serials by subject category. Follow Library Catalog links, if provided, for information on available paper or microfilm copies in the library.
  • Databases A-Z
    A complete list of the library's subscription research databases and selected free web databases. Identify journal articles and more in Academic Search Complete, Business Source Complete, ERIC, JSTOR, etc. If off-campus, you'll be prompted to authenticate with your name and library barcode number. If you have difficulties, please contact us.
  • Forms for Students
    Includes article and book request forms (for when you need something that we don't own or that isn't requestable in the Library Catalog) plus forms for scheduling a research consultation, making a comment or suggestion, and more.
  • Services for Faculty

Subject Librarian

Profile Image
Shannon Burke
Contact Info
Send Email
 

Chat with a Librarian

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip