Avoiding PlagiarismLiterature ReviewsAnnotated Bibliographies
This is the "Home
 " page of the "Engineering Management" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Engineering Management   Tags: engineering management. egmt  

Useful resources for research in Engineering Management
Last Updated: May 14, 2013 URL: http://libguides.uhcl.edu/EMGT Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home   Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome

Welcome to the library's research guide for Engineering Management. We hope this guide will help you discover and use the wealth of information resources provided by the library. Librarians can assist you further, also. We hope to hear from you!

Call 281-283-3910, or see Ask a Librarian.

 

 

 

Library Barcode Basics

Your library barcode number is "200" and the seven digits of your UHCL ID number (example: 2000987456).  Find your barcode number on the back of your ID card, or find your ID number on your fee slip.

 

Please Give Us Your Opinion




 

Quick Links

                  Link to EMGT ebrary eBooks         

Key Resources for Engineering Management

  • eFunda (Engineering Fundamentals)
    A subscription website for the engineering community, containing concise and reliable information to meet the majority of their daily reference needs. Provides precise information on materials, formulas, processes and more. There are online tools for engineering design, solid mechanics, mathematics, etc., as well as a forum where you can interact with others in the field.
  • IEEE Xplore Digital Library  Icon
    Provides full-text access to the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) and the Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) journals, magazines, transactions and conference proceedings as well as active IEEE standards.
  • INSPEC  Icon
    Created by the IEE (Institution of Electrical Engineers), this database provides abstracts and indexing to the world's scientific and technical papers in physics, electrical engineering, electronics, communications, control engineering, computing, information technology, manufacturing, production, and mechanical engineering.
  • ACM Digital Library (Association for Computing Machinery)  Icon
    Provides citations, selected abstracts and reviews, and over 69,000 full-text and full-image articles for all ACM journals, magazines, conference proceedings and some ACM co-sponsored publications on topics in computer science and related fields.
  • Web of Science  
      
      Icon
    Provides access to the Science Citation Index Expanded®. Indexes more than 9,000 of the most prestigious research journals in the world. Cited reference searching is available, to navigate backward or forward in time to uncover the research that influenced an author's work or the impact a paper or other published item has had on current research.

General Resources

  • Journals List  Icon
    Check if the library has a particular journal, magazine, or newspaper online, or browse available serials by subject category. Follow Library Catalog links, if provided, for information on available paper or microfilm copies in the library.
  • Databases A-Z
    A complete list of the library's subscription research databases and selected free web databases. Identify journal articles and more in Academic Search Complete, Business Source Complete, ERIC, JSTOR, etc. If off-campus, you'll be prompted to authenticate with your name and library barcode number. If you have difficulties, please contact us.
  • Forms for Students
    Includes article and book request forms (for when you need something that we don't own or that isn't requestable in the Library Catalog) plus forms for scheduling a research consultation, making a comment or suggestion, and more.
  • Services for Faculty

Subject Librarian

Profile Image
Shannon Burke
Contact Info
Send Email
 

Chat with a Librarian

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip