Avoiding PlagiarismLiterature ReviewsAnnotated Bibliographies
This is the "Getting Started
 " page of the "Environmental Science" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Environmental Science   Tags: environment, environmental science  

Places to start for research in environmental science.
Last Updated: May 21, 2013 URL: http://libguides.uhcl.edu/ENSC Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Getting Started   Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome

Welcome to the library's research guide for Environmental Science. We hope this guide will help you discover and use the wealth of information resources provided by the library. Librarians can assist you further, also. We hope to hear from you!

 

Your Library Barcode

Your library barcode number is "200" and the seven digits of your UHCL ID number (example: 2000987456). Find your barcode number on the back of your ID card, or find your ID number on your fee slip.

 

Please Give Us Your Opinion




Key Resources for Environmental Science

  • Academic Search Complete  Icon
    Search peer-reviewed journals, books, conference proceedings, etc. on a variety of topics, including air pollution, environmental chemistry, and environmental risk assessment.
  • Web of Science  Icon
    Provides access to the Science Citation Index Expanded®, Social Sciences Citation Index®, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index®. Indexes more than 9,000 of the most prestigious research journals in the world. Selected full text via ArticleLinker.
  • Library Catalog
    Find books, ebooks, videos, sound recordings, government publications, whether the library has a particular serial (journal, magazine, or newspaper), and more. If you need articles on a topic, start instead with Databases A-Z or a relevant subject guide.
  • Journals List  Icon
    Check if the library has a particular journal, magazine, or newspaper online, or browse available serials by subject category. Follow Library Catalog links, if provided, for information on available paper or microfilm copies in the library.
  • Databases A-Z
    A complete list of the library's subscription research databases and selected free web databases.
 

OneSearch

Find articles, books and more with OneSearch


Sample search:
"critical thinking" AND ("higher education" OR college*)
Select limiters (articles from scholarly publications, etc.) on results screen.

Find Background Information on a Topic

Find overviews or introductions to a subject in encyclopedias and some specialized dictionaries and handbooks. Reference works may help you put into context a narrow topic on which you're working or help you identify possible directions for a topic you're exploring. They'll also help you identify facts, names, dates, etc.

  • Gale Virtual Reference Library
    Search or browse encyclopedias, dictionaries, and handbooks. Search for a keyword or topic in the "document title" to find entries entirely on that topic.
  • Britannica Online
    Academic edition of Encyclopedia Britannica Online. Full text entries accompanied by video clips, images, audio, related websites, and more. Includes timelines, a world atlas, and Merriam-Webster dictionary and thesaurus.
  • Encyclopedia of Earth
    Electronic reference about the Earth, its natural environments, and society's interactions.
  • Dictionaries and Quick Facts
    More dictionaries plus thesauri, translators, almanacs, encyclopedias, fact books, and directories.
  • Resources for Statistics
    Find statistical data from government websites and other recommended sources.

Reference & Instruction Librarian

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip