Welcome
Welcome to the library's research guide for Environmental Management. We hope this guide will help you discover and use the wealth of information resources provided by the library. Librarians can assist you further, also. We hope to hear from you!

Comments (0)
Library Barcode
Your library barcode is "200" and the seven digits of your UHCL ID number (example: 2000987456). Find your barcode number on the back of your ID card, or find your ID number on your fee slip.
Library Services
Please Give Us Your Opinion
Key Resources for Environmental Management
- Academic Search Complete
Search peer-reviewed journals, books, conference proceedings, etc. on a variety of topics, including environmental policy, water management, and environmental risk assessment. - Business Source Complete
Search peer-reviewed journals, industry reports, country reports, and book chapters on business topics, including environmental economics, environmental law, and land management. - Library Catalog Find books, ebooks, videos, sound recordings, government publications, whether the library has a particular serial (journal, magazine, or newspaper), and more. If you need articles on a topic, start instead with Databases A-Z or a relevant subject guide.
- Journals List
Check if the library has a particular journal, magazine, or newspaper online, or browse available serials by subject category. Follow Library Catalog links, if provided, for information on available paper or microfilm copies in the library. - Databases A-ZA complete list of the library's subscription research databases and selected free web databases.
- Finding Legal Information Presentation

OneSearch

Sample search:
"critical thinking" AND ("higher education" OR college*)
Select limiters (articles from scholarly publications, etc.) on results screen.
Find Background Information on a Topic
- Gale Virtual Reference LibrarySearch or browse encyclopedias, dictionaries, and handbooks. Search for a keyword or topic in the "document title" to find entries entirely on that topic.
- Britannica OnlineAcademic edition of Encyclopedia Britannica Online. Full text entries accompanied by video clips, images, audio, related websites, and more. Includes timelines, a world atlas, and Merriam-Webster dictionary and thesaurus.
- Encyclopedia of EarthElectronic reference about the Earth, its natural environments, and society's interactions.
- Dictionaries and Quick FactsMore dictionaries plus thesauri, translators, almanacs, encyclopedias, fact books, and directories.
Reference & Instruction Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
