Welcome
Welcome to the library's research guide for History. We hope this guide will help you discover and use the wealth of information resources provided by the library. Librarians can assist you further, also. We wish you well in your studies and hope to hear from you!
Call 281-283-3910, or see Ask a Librarian.

Basic Search Tips for Most Catalogs and Databases
Find more (broaden your results) with OR and wildcards:
war or wars or battle*
[finds war, wars, battle, or battles]
Find less (narrow your results) with AND:
vietnam and nurse
Find less with NOT:
renaissance not harlem
Find less by selecting limiters (peer-reviewed, date, etc.).
ID & Barcode Basics
Use your UHCL ID card to borrow books and other materials.
Your library barcode number is "200" and the seven digits of your UHCL ID number (example: 2000987456).
Key Resources for History
- America: History and LifeProvides English-language abstracts to more than 2400 journals and full text links to selected journals from the JSTOR Arts & Sciences Collection I. Coverage includes the world's scholarly literature on the history and culture of the U.S. and Canada from prehistoric times to the present.
- JSTORProvides access to the fulltext of scholarly journal back files, usually from the first issue to 2-5 years ago. Coverage includes 117 journal titles in humanities, social sciences, statistics, and mathematics.
- Historical Abstracts With Full TextCovers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Provides indexing of historical articles from more than 1,800 journals in over 40 languages back to 1955, as well as access to the full text of more than 349 journals.
- World History CollectionOffers a global look at history with content from Africa, Asia, North and South America, Europe and the Middle East. Contains cover-to-cover full text for more than 130 titles, including many peer-reviewed journals.
- Academic Search Complete
Indexes and abstracts articles from more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals.
General Resources

Sample search:
"critical thinking" AND ("higher education" OR college*)
Select limiters (articles from scholarly publications, etc.) on results screen.
- Library Catalog Find books, ebooks, videos, sound recordings, government publications, whether the library has a particular serial (journal, magazine, or newspaper), and more. If you need articles on a topic, start instead with Databases A-Z or a relevant subject guide.
- Journals List
Check if the library has a particular journal, magazine, or newspaper online, or browse available serials by subject category. Follow Library Catalog links, if provided, for information on available paper or microfilm copies in the library. - Databases A-ZA complete list of the library's subscription research databases and selected free web databases. Identify journal articles and more in Academic Search Complete, Business Source Complete, ERIC, JSTOR, etc. If off-campus, you'll be prompted to authenticate with your name and library barcode number. If you have difficulties, please contact us.
- Resources by SubjectFind recommended databases, books, media, websites, and more, organized by subject pages or guides (Accounting, Anthropology, Art, etc.) and created by UHCL librarians.
Reference & Instruction Librarian |




Loading...
