Databases for K-12 Students
Curriculum MaterialsERIC DocumentsDissertations & Theses
Avoiding PlagiarismLiterature ReviewsAnnotated Bibliographies
This is the "Home" page of the "Literacy, Language, and Library Science" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Literacy, Language, and Library Science   Tags: education, juvenile, language arts, library science, literacy, reading, school libraries  

Resources for reading, language arts, literacy, and library science
Last Updated: May 13, 2013 URL: http://libguides.uhcl.edu/LLLS Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome

Welcome to the library's research guide for Literacy, Language, and Library Science. We hope this guide will help you discover and use the wealth of information resources provided by the library. Librarians can assist you further, also. We hope to hear from you!

 

Can't Connect?

If you can’t access a library resource, please contact us. Call 281-283-3910, or see Ask a Librarian.

 

Library Barcode

Your library barcode is "200" and the seven digits of your UHCL ID number (example: 2000987456). Find your barcode number on the back of your ID card, or find your ID number on your fee slip.

Basic Search Tips for Most Catalogs and Databases

Find more (broaden your results) with OR and wildcards:
cat or cats or feline*
[finds cat, cats, feline, or felines]

Find less (narrow your results) with AND:
dogs and obedience training

Find less with NOT:
toys not poodles

Find less by selecting limiters (peer-reviewed, date, etc.).

Online help resources:

Key Resources for Literacy, Language, and Library Science

  • Education Research Complete  Icon
    Offers the world’s largest and most complete collection of full text education journals. Also covers areas of curriculum instruction as well as administration, policy, funding, and related social issues.
  • ERIC (EBSCO)  Icon
    The Education Resources Information Center, provides more than 1 million abstracts of documents (some available in fulltext) and journal articles (some available in fulltext in the EBSCO version) on education research and practice.
  • Education Full Text  Icon
    Provides citations, abstracts (1994 -present ) and selected fulltext (1996 -present ) for more than 500 English-language periodicals (200 in fulltext) and yearbooks. English-language books relating to education published in 1995 or later are also indexed.
  • LISTA (Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts)  Icon
    Indexes more than 600 periodicals, plus books, research reports and proceedings. Subject coverage includes librarianship, classification, cataloging, bibliometrics, online information retrieval, information management and more.
 

Additional Library Guides

More resources are available on the following library webpages:

General Resources

  • Library Catalog  
      
    Find books, ebooks, videos, sound recordings, government publications, whether the library has a particular serial (journal, magazine, or newspaper), and more. If you need articles on a topic, start instead with Databases A-Z or a relevant subject guide.
  • Journals List  Icon
    Check if the library has a particular journal, magazine, or newspaper online, or browse available serials by subject category. Follow Library Catalog links, if provided, for information on available paper or microfilm copies in the library.
  • Databases A-Z
    A complete list of the library's subscription research databases and selected free web databases. Identify journal articles and more in Academic Search Complete, Business Source Complete, ERIC, JSTOR, etc. If off-campus, you'll be prompted to authenticate with your name and library barcode number. If you have difficulties, please contact us.
  • Resources by Subject
    Find recommended databases, books, media, websites, and more, organized by subject pages or guides (Accounting, Anthropology, Art, etc.) and created by UHCL librarians.
  • Services for Faculty
  • Forms for Students
    Includes article and book request forms (for when you need something that we don't own or that isn't requestable in the Library Catalog) plus forms for scheduling a research consultation, making a comment or suggestion, and more.
  • Forms for UHCL Pearland Campus Students
  • Forms for Distance Education and Online Students
  • FAQ
  • FAQ Pearland Campus Library

Reference & Instruction Librarian

Profile Image
Gay E. Carter
Contact Info
Alfred R. Neumann Library
University of Houston - Clear Lake
2700 Bay Area Blvd., Box 229
Houston, TX 77058
281-283-3914
Send Email
 

Please Give Us Your Opinion




Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip