Welcome
If you're not sure where to begin your research in Sociology, this page will get you started. Use the other tabs to find the wealth of information in your discipline provided by the library. If you'd like to talk to an expert in searching the literature, make an appointment with a librarian or just drop in. 
To find the library, look for this sculpture.
ID & Barcode Basics
Use your UHCL ID card to borrow books and other materials.
Your library barcode number is "200" and the seven digits of your UHCL ID number (example: 2000987456).
Library Services for...
Can't Connect?
If you can’t access a library resource, please contact us. Call 281-283-3910, or see Ask a Librarian.
School of Human Sciences and Humanities
To Familiarize Yourself with a Topic ...
Peer-reviewed articles in scholarly journals may assume a level of knowledge that students don't have. Before plunging into the articles, you may want to read up on your topic in one of these sources.
- Blackwell Dictionary of SociologySearch for terms using the magnifying glass icon on the right-hand tool bar.
- Concise Encyclopedia of SociologyQuickest way to search a term in this encyclopedia: Click on "InfoTools," then "Search Document" and type in your tern.
- The Blackwell Companion to Major Social Theorists
Key Resources for Sociology
Try these two important resources for peer-reviewed articles. As prospective sociologists, your research may span many disciplines. Be sure to consult the Articles and Journals tab for more databases, and to find tips on searching multidisciplinary topics.
- SocINDEX with Full Text
Ebsco database that provides abstracts of books, journals, and conference papers, with full-text of many, but not all. - Sociology: A SAGE Full-Text CollectionOnly 31 journals covered, but the complete full-text is available on all articles. Sage is an important publisher in your discipline.
Basic Search Tips for Most Catalogs and Databases
Find more (broaden your results) with OR and wildcards:
cat or cats or feline* [finds cat, cats, feline, or felines]
Find less (narrow your results) with AND:
dogs and obedience training
Find less with NOT:
toys not poodles
Find less by selecting limiters (peer-reviewed, date, etc.).
- Keys to Finding What You Need in Research Databases

- How-To Guides(for library databases and resources)
Video Tutorials
View at 1280x960 or higher; requires Adobe Flash Player. Use headphones, or turn on speakers to hear audio. To end the video at any time, press the Rewind button in the playback controls.
Finding Scholarly Articles on Your Topic:
- Step 1: Formulate an Effective Search Statement
(3:52) What works in Google doesn't work in most research databases. Tips on Boolean operators and wildcards, with a self-quiz. - Step 2: Access a Research Database on the Library Website
(1:46) Tips on finding recommended databases and off-campus access help. - Step 3: Do an Initial Search, Critically Review Results, and Refine Search Terms
(6:21) - Step 4: Narrow or Broaden Your Results
(6:01) - Using PsycINFO's APA Thesaurus and Subject Terms
(5:45) Demonstrates how to improve search results with official subject terms, "explode" a thesaurus term, narrow or broaden results, and use major or minor descriptors. - Is an Article Available Online?
(3:13) How to find out if article full text is online using Article Linker in database search results, using One Search or the Journals List with a citation, or from Google Scholar. - Scholarly vs. Popular Articles
(3:12) Peabody Library, Vanderbilt Univ.
Subject Librarian - Sociology |




Loading...
