Films on DemandFilters & FirewallsPop-Up BlockersVPNWeb Error Messages
This is the "General
Information" page of the "Database Access" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Database Access   Tags: barcode, databases, off-campus, password, proxy  

Last Updated: May 1, 2013 URL: http://libguides.uhcl.edu/dba Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

General Information Print Page
  Search: 
 

Current Students

Access research databases on campus from any computer with Internet access. See information below for using the UHCL wireless network on your laptop or Mac. Go to the Neumann Library Databases page or to any Research Guide. Click on the name of the database.

Off-campus access can also be done from the library Databases page or any Research Guide. When you click on the database name, you will see a patron authentication window. Enter your

Library Barcode: 200 and the 7 digits of your student id. Example: 2000987456. This is printed on the back of your ID card and on your fee statement.

Last Name: Your last name.

      

    UHCL Wireless Networks

    To access research databases via the UHCL wireless network, you must log in to the UHCLPrivate network. Research databases are not available from the UHCLPublic network.

     

    image

     

    Can't Connect?

    If you are on campus using the university wireless network, you must log on to the UHCLPrivate network. Databases are not accessible from the UHCLPublic network.

    If you can’t access a library resource, please contact us. Call 281-283-3910, or see Ask a Librarian.

    Browsers

    Some problems can be browser related. IE seems to have more problems than others. We recommend using one of these to access library databases. They are available for desktop, laptop, and mobile devices.

    Current Faculty/Staff

    Access research databases on campus from any computer with Internet access. Go to the Neumann Library Databases page or to any Research Guide. Click on the name of the database.

    Off-campus access can also be done from the library Databases page or any Research Guide. When you click on the database name, you will see a patron authentication window. Enter your

    Library Barcode: 200 and the 7 digits of your EMPL id. Example: 2000987456. This is printed on the back of your ID card.

    Last Name: Your last name.

        

      Alumni & Retired Faculty or Staff

      The licensing arrangements offered by providers of electronic resources usually restrict off-campus access and use to current students, faculty, and staff. Off-campus access is not available for alumni or retired staff, but is available for retired faculty.

      On campus access is available to anyone using a computer in the Neumann Library.

          
        Description

        Loading  Loading...

        Tip